Subject Matter Experts Meet in Minnesota to Assemble Future Board Exams


From July 25-26 in Minneapolis, MN, the American Board of Ophthalmology conducted its annual exam development meeting to support the creation of hundreds of high-quality test items for the Written Qualifying Examination, Oral Examination, and Quarterly Questions assessment program. Over the past several months, the subject matter experts listed by committee below have volunteered their time and clinical insights to writing, evaluating, and editing multiple-choice and oral exam-style questions along with creating detailed answer rationales for future implementation on the Quarterly Questions program. (Credit for the photos featured here goes to volunteer Francesca Giliberti, MD.)

Cataract Committee

John A. Campagna, San Antonio TX

Cynthia S. Chiu, Oakland CA

Robert I. Fish, Littleton CO

Yousuf M. Khalifa, Atlanta GA

Amy Lin, Salt Lake City UT

Paul M. Munden, Oklahoma City OK

Brian A. Welcome, Greenville SC

Ann Acers-Warn, ABO Director, Lawton OK Bhavna P. Sheth, ABO Director, Milwaukee WI

Comprehensive Committee

Thomas L. Beardsley, Asheville NC

Sean M. Breit, Creve Coeur MO

Sherleen H. Chen, Chestnut Hill MA

Francesca M. Giliberti, Totowa NJ

Steven M. Shields, Chesterfield MO

Gayle S. Shulman, Livingston NJ

Linda M. Tsai, St. Louis MO

Chi-Wah Rudy Yung, Indianapolis IN

Chris V. Albanis, ABO Director, Chicago IL

Cornea Committee

Alex W. Cohen, Iowa City IA

M. Soledad Cortina, Chicago IL

Samuel F. A. Fulcher, Belton TX

Catherine Newton, Louisville KY

Sanjay V. Patel, Rochester MN

Isabella T. Phan, San Francisco CA

Christina R. Prescott, Cockeysville MD

Divya Srikumaran, Ellicott City MD

Bennie H. Jeng, ABO Director, Baltimore MD

Glaucoma Committee

Pratap Challa, Durham NC

Vikas Chopra, Santa Monica CA

JoAnn A. Giaconi, Los Angeles CA

Cheryl L. Khanna, Rochester MN

Steven L. Mansberger, Portland OR

Joseph F. Panarelli, Scarsdale NY

Mansi B. Parikh, Denver CO

Joel S. Schuman, New York NY

Steven J. Gedde, ABO Director, Miami FL

Martha M. Wright, ABO Director-Elect, Minneapolis MN

Neuro-Ophthalmology Committee

M. Tariq Bhatti, Durham MN

Julie Falardeau, Portland OR

Courtney E. Francis, Seattle WA

Bradley J. Katz, Salt Lake City UT

Reid Longmuir, Nashville TN

Vivek R. Patel, Los Angeles CA

Prem S. Subramanian, Denver CO

Jane A. Bailey, ABO Director, Minneapolis MN

Lanning B. Kline, ABO Director, Birmingham AL

Oculoplastics Committee

Mark A. Alford, Fort Worth TX

Cat N. Burkat, Madison WI

Andrew S. Eiseman, Mount Pleasant SC

Mami A. Iwamoto, Boston MA

Jennifer A. Sivak, Morgantown WV

Eric A. Steele, Portland OR

Jeremiah P. Tao, Irvine CA

Michael T. Yen, Houston TX

Don O. Kikkawa, ABO Director, La Jolla CA Debra J. Shetlar, ABO Director, Houston TX

George B. Bartley, ABO CEO, Rochester, MN

Pediatrics Committee

Angela N. Buffenn, Los Angeles CA

Anthony P. Johnson, Greenville SC

Monte D. Mills, Philadelphia PA

Evelyn A. Paysse, Houston TX

Daniel T. Weaver, Billings MT

Christi M. Willen, Lexington KY

Tammy L. Yanovitch, Oklahoma City OK

K. David Epley, ABO Director, Kirkland WA

Julia L. Stevens, ABO Director, Lexington KY

Refractive Intervention Committee

Mary K. Daly, Lexington MA

William J. Foster, Springfield PA

David A. Goldman, Palm Beach Gardens FL

Jean R. Hausheer, Lawton OK

Paul H. Kalina, St. Louis Park MN

Vandana C. Reddy, Atlanta GA

Julie M. Schallhorn, San Francisco CA

Sarah M. Nehls, ABO Director, Madison WI

Retina Committee

Amy S. Chomsky, Nashville TN

M. Vaughn Emerson, Minneapolis MN

Thomas S. Hwang, Portland OR

Jaclyn L. Kovach, Naples FL

Daryl E. Kurz, Arlington VA

Wen-Hsiang Lee, Miami FL

Susan M. Malinowski, Southfield MI

John T. Stout, Houston TX

Andreas K. Lauer, ABO Director, Portland OR

Uveitis Committee

Esther M. Bowie, Hershey PA

J. Paul Dieckert, Belton TX

James P. Dunn, Baltimore MD

Ann-Marie Lobo, Chicago IL

Veena R. Raiji, Chicago IL

Wendy M. Smith, Rochester MN

Khalid F. Tabbara, San Francisco CA

David C. Herman, ABO Director, Duluth MN

2019 item writers who were unable to attend the Exam Development Meeting:

Cataract

Eric L. Fry, Garden City KS

Glaucoma

Troy M. Tanji, Waipahu HI

Neuro-Ophthalmology

Andrew G. Lee, Bellaire TX

Pediatrics

Douglas R. Fredrick, New York NY

Refractive Intervention

Michael W. Fung, Wynnewood PA

Richard J. Grostern, Chicago IL

Gina M. Rogers, Chicago IL

Robert L. Schultze, Delmar NY

Retina

Matthew A. Cunningham, Longwood FL

Uveitis

Courtney Crawford, Abilene TX

#2019 #examdevelopment #exams #volunteers

© 2020 American Board of Ophthalmology